Camille Saint-Saëns

Camille Saint-SaënsCountry: France
Real name: Charles Camille Saint-Saëns
Info: Charles Camille Saint-Saëns was a French composer, pianist and arranger. Born the 9th October 1835 in Paris was raised by his mum and great-aunt, his father died just before the birth of Charles on a mysterious way. He grow up in a stimulated place full of literature and music. His aunt gave him piano lessons. Just before his fourth birthday he wrote his own musical pieces. He took piano lesson on the age of 7. On the age of 18, he wrote his first symphony and in 1846 he wrote his fifth piano concert.

He also established the 'Société Nationale de Musique' to promote French music. Around the age of 30 he was on his best and worked 12 hours a day on music and promoting of music. In 1861 he was appointed as music teacher in the 'Nedermeyers Institute for Church Music' to improve the church music in the French churches.
In 1886 he composed 'The Carnival of Animals'. He probably never heard his most famous work. He found that his piece didn't fit with his serious image and redraw-ed the execution of this piece. From then on he traveled the world mostly Algery and Egypt. His travels influenced his new compositions like 'Suite Algérienne'. He composed the national anthem of Uruguay.
He wrote a hymn for King Edward VII in 1901 and received a Royal Victiorian Order for that. He also received a honorary doctorate at the Universaty of Cambridge. He died in 1921, the 16th of December in Algiers.